Airsoft Canada
007 Licence to Shoot

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Discussion > Doctor's Corner
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

Gun won't cycle

:

Doctor's Corner

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old March 5th, 2010, 16:20   #1
SultanOfShwing
 
SultanOfShwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Surrey, BC
Gun won't cycle

I have a Systema M120 complete V2 gearbox that has never been opened and a King Arms Torque-up motor using a 9.6v 1500mah battery. The motor works fine on its own but when everything is assembled when I fire the gun I hear a click like the motor is trying to turn but doesn't have enough power. Is the motor not strong enough for this gearbox or could there possibly be another issue that is causing this problem?

If the solution isn't something simple like a stronger motor or battery I'll take it in to a local Gun Doc, but I just wanted to ask this here first.

Thanks a bunch.
__________________
SultanOfShwing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2010, 16:52   #2
coach
aka coachster
 
coach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: T dot
could be the motor but charge up the battery and try it again.
coach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2010, 17:13   #3
Styrak
 
Styrak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Send a message via MSN to Styrak
Use a stronger battery, like a large.
__________________

Airsoft Sales and Repair/Upgrade Services
Styrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2010, 17:26   #4
venture
 
venture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Halifax
Lot of this going around. All motors seem to be billed as "high torque" lately. Try another motor, a TM one. The motor may have the torque but the angle of engagement may be wrong. Pinion gears from different companies seem to be very slightly different. This starts to be a factor from M120 up. Reason I bring this up is that I just had a CA M15 that wouldn't cycle. After checking everything else, I finally swapped motors and put in a TM EG1000 and it cycled fine. I assumed the motor was shot, but I have been messing around with it and it seems fine too, same as the OP. It is leading me to believe that the pinion gear is slightly different than the TM one. Odd though, it is the original CA "high torque" motor.
__________________

Visit us at :www.ventureairsoft.ca
venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2010, 21:25   #5
Sha Do
 
Sha Do's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: No where to be seen......Hillsburgh
1500 mah will barely turn a 400fps spring unless there is some seriously upgraded wiring inside the mech box. Hook up a large battery (8.4 V will do) but go at least 2000 mah if you want any type of duration out of it. I have an 8.4V 4200 mah bat running my 400 fps AEG and it almost runs like it on a 9.6 because of the "surplus" mah.

SHA DO
Sha Do is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2010, 21:27   #6
Tankdude
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: East Coast, New Brunswick
Adjust the motor height.

Your motor might be too high and causing it to jam.
Tankdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 01:50   #7
Exhopek
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Earth
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tankdude View Post
Adjust the motor height.

Your motor might be too high and causing it to jam.
Bingo. The battery is fine a 9.6v battery should be able to crank up that spring. Now whether it will last long with that 1500 mah is another thing.

Things to check.
1.) is the gearbox properly shimmed with gears rotating freely without the load/spring?
2.) is the battery really 9.6v? Check with a multi meter.
3.) is that type of motor and pinion gear correct for the AEG that you have?

I would urge you to check the motor height first though since it sounds like the motor is too high up causing binding.
Exhopek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 01:58   #8
Skladfin
 
Skladfin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, B.C
motor is wired backwards. postive to red wire, negative to black wire.

the "click" you're hearing is the gear hitting the anti reversal latch trying to rotate the wrong way.
Skladfin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 02:50   #9
Sha Do
 
Sha Do's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: No where to be seen......Hillsburgh
We had a factory built ICS M4 gun come through a local supplier lately where the mech box was locked up when we first tested it. Turned out to be that they wired the front fuse harness black to red and red to black....LOL. Same thing can happen at the motor end of things.

SHA DO
Sha Do is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2010, 21:18   #10
SultanOfShwing
 
SultanOfShwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Surrey, BC
I've tried two motors now (a TM EG-1000 and a KA Infinite Torque-up) both motors act the same. I've tried multiple motor heights but I have yet to try reversing the wiring. I'll try that tonight when I finish work. If that doesn't work then it's off to my local gun-doc (or at least the shop he works out of which is convieniently just down the road).

Ugh....such headaches. I just want to play again!!!
__________________
SultanOfShwing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2010, 21:40   #11
Styrak
 
Styrak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Send a message via MSN to Styrak
Did you try a different (bigger) battery?
__________________

Airsoft Sales and Repair/Upgrade Services
Styrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2010, 08:31   #12
SultanOfShwing
 
SultanOfShwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Surrey, BC
I've tried a 8.4v 1800mah, 9.6v 1600mah, and a 9.6v 3600mah. I'm about to try reversing the wiring.

Edit: I tried reversing the wiring and it still seems to react the same way. The motor tries to turn but is stopped and I can hear a click. Is there a chance that the mechbox I got is simply seized out of the box?
__________________

Last edited by SultanOfShwing; March 16th, 2010 at 08:58..
SultanOfShwing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2010, 16:29   #13
Styrak
 
Styrak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Send a message via MSN to Styrak
No, a large battery would turn it over no problem. Perhaps your motor is fubar.
__________________

Airsoft Sales and Repair/Upgrade Services
Styrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2010, 16:44   #14
Shooting Addict
* KNOWN LIAR *
 
Shooting Addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Mississauga, ON
Quote:
Originally Posted by Styrak View Post
No, a large battery would turn it over no problem. Perhaps your motor is fubar.
He tried more then one moter (KA and a TM) and both didn't work. If the gun stopped working after you put the mechbox in then it's the problem.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by TokyoSeven View Post
You can tell a person over and over that 4 + 5 = 9 and show them the mechanics of how addition works, but at the end of the day when you look into their eyes you know damn well that in their heads they still see 4 + 5 = pineapple.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilson View Post
Harden the fuck up, you liberal pussies.
Shooting Addict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2010, 16:50   #15
ujiro
 
ujiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, ON
Send a message via MSN to ujiro
Overshimmed, or motor height is much too high.
__________________
I love freedom and consequently America
ujiro is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Discussion > Doctor's Corner

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
007 Licence to Shoot

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.