Airsoft Canada
http://triggerairsoft.com/shop/

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Discussion > Doctor's Corner
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

P90 Problems, UPDATE upgrading???

:

Doctor's Corner

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old August 4th, 2010, 23:22   #1
Short Round
Najohn
 
Short Round's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SkyDome
Question P90 Problems, UPDATE upgrading???

This problem has been solved below. ALL THOSE WHO HELPED SOLVE THESE PROBLEMS I greatly appreciate!!!


PLEASE see my latest/most recent post in this thread


Well after finally getting my P90's battery charged up fully with my new charger i just got today, I decided to finally do a full system test on how the gun performed. Well after a few shots bb's only occassionally poped out of the barrel while most went flying in every direction, or rolled out of the barrel.

SO I opened up my gun (using a youtube How to do video) on taking apart my gun and fixed some little problems (the reverse stopper was off as was the guarder was not against the plug ontop of the gear) so I fixed all those little problems, greased it up, and put it all together.

When I test fire the gun, it doesn't do anything. So I open it back up and my dad (was giving me a hand since he is pretty good with fixing anything) noticed that the Fuse had been shot (the wire was severed in 2 pieces)

So my question is can I get a regular fuse (the same type/model) that they sell at a local computer parts store or is there some "airsoft" specialty fuse I need to get for my gun?
__________________

Last edited by Short Round; August 30th, 2010 at 01:08..
Short Round is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 23:25   #2
ebfud
 
ebfud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brantford, Ontario
i would say as long as its the same size and same amp rating it should do the job
__________________



Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricochet View Post
I say we go over there, knock on their door and politely ask them to stop...with a cruise-missile...to the face.
ebfud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 23:28   #3
CDN_Stalker
Official ASC Bladesmith
 
CDN_Stalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ont.
Send a message via MSN to CDN_Stalker
Canadian Tire, standard 1 1/4" fuse, likely you'll only find the 20A ones, it'll still work. Or, you could do what the bulk of us do, forget about the useless fuse and hook the wires together.
CDN_Stalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 23:34   #4
Short Round
Najohn
 
Short Round's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SkyDome
Quote:
Originally Posted by CDN_Stalker View Post
Canadian Tire, standard 1 1/4" fuse, likely you'll only find the 20A ones, it'll still work. Or, you could do what the bulk of us do, forget about the useless fuse and hook the wires together.
F25Amps 250Volts was the fuse type. If that helps

How is the Fuse useless?
__________________
Short Round is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 23:35   #5
DarkAngel
* Age Verifier status suspended *
 
DarkAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Scarborough
Send a message via MSN to DarkAngel
Most of us P90 users have lopped off the fuse to put the J Batt mod in.

Dont fuck up your gun, and use common sense, and you wont need the fuse.

about 70% of my AEG's dont have fuses.
__________________

Certified Sniper Clinic Instructor and Counter Sniper
Sentinel Arms Customs - Specializing In Unique, One of a kind guns
DarkAngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 23:38   #6
Short Round
Najohn
 
Short Round's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SkyDome
Quote:
Originally Posted by CDN_Stalker View Post
Canadian Tire, standard 1 1/4" fuse, likely you'll only find the 20A ones, it'll still work. Or, you could do what the bulk of us do, forget about the useless fuse and hook the wires together.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkAngel View Post
Most of us P90 users have lopped off the fuse to put the J Batt mod in.

Dont fuck up your gun, and use common sense, and you wont need the fuse.

about 70% of my AEG's dont have fuses.
If you could a picture would be helpful on what your trying to suggest for me to do.

How would I loop them off?

And I'm using a custom L-shape 9.6v 1600mAh battery
__________________

Last edited by Short Round; August 4th, 2010 at 23:54..
Short Round is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 23:53   #7
Styrak
 
Styrak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Send a message via MSN to Styrak
If your fuse blew, there's obviously something wrong with your gun.

Get someone with experience to look at it.
__________________

Airsoft Sales and Repair/Upgrade Services
Styrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 23:55   #8
Short Round
Najohn
 
Short Round's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SkyDome
Quote:
Originally Posted by Styrak View Post
If your fuse blew, there's obviously something wrong with your gun.

Get someone with experience to look at it.
I was using it with a very low battery. And today was the first time I have used the gun with a fully charged battery in like a month now
__________________
Short Round is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2010, 00:08   #9
Styrak
 
Styrak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Send a message via MSN to Styrak
So....is it firing? Did you bypass the fuse?
__________________

Airsoft Sales and Repair/Upgrade Services
Styrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2010, 00:11   #10
Short Round
Najohn
 
Short Round's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SkyDome
Quote:
Originally Posted by Styrak View Post
So....is it firing? Did you bypass the fuse?
No idea how to loop or bypass the fuse.
__________________
Short Round is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2010, 00:43   #11
M.Garcia
M.Garcia
M.Garcia
M.Garcia
 
M.Garcia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kitchener, ON
Najohn, you cut the fuse off, re-attach the wire before and after the fuse.
M.Garcia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2010, 12:47   #12
Azathoth
 
Azathoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Red Deer
Send a message via MSN to Azathoth
Here is some pictures of my stock TM gearbox that may help:


BEFORE in its stock configuration



The lazy way to bypass the fuse


Make sure you still use the fuse box to cover up the connectors. Some people put some solder onto the fuse connectors to ensure that they hold but that's still being lazy.

If you want to do it right I would suggest replacing that section of wire completely and while you're at it switch to Dean's connectors. I'm lazy and never had a problem so aside from tossing all the Torx screws on the box and replacing with hex screws the box is completely stock.

J batteries??? Lipo. 7.4 on my stock gearbox (and nothing higher) and 11.1 in the upgraded.
__________________
Do you know what ruins airsoft?
(Chair), (Drama), (Air), (Sugar) softers, filthy casuals
---
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcguyver View Post
it would appear I am not first up in this gang-bang
---
WANTED PTW Receiver PRIME, STG, Factory
Azathoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2010, 12:57   #13
DarkAngel
* Age Verifier status suspended *
 
DarkAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Scarborough
Send a message via MSN to DarkAngel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azathoth View Post
J batteries??? Lipo. 7.4 on my stock gearbox (and nothing higher) and 11.1 in the upgraded.
I did my P90 up in the days before Lipo becomming big in airsoft. Jbatts were the only option at the time other than crappy minis.
__________________

Certified Sniper Clinic Instructor and Counter Sniper
Sentinel Arms Customs - Specializing In Unique, One of a kind guns
DarkAngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2010, 20:17   #14
Short Round
Najohn
 
Short Round's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SkyDome
WEll went out and bought new fuses anyways, worked perfectly till my gun started to barely shoot out the bbs (I'm thinking it was a mag problem but not 100% sure, was using low caps as well). Then the gears started to make a weird sound and now i'm back to were I started.

Did that happen to anyone else?

Anyone live in the KW region that can quickly look at what's wrong with my gun. The motor is fine but I have a feeling its the gears themselves or the hopup.
__________________

Last edited by Short Round; August 6th, 2010 at 00:06..
Short Round is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2010, 00:06   #15
Short Round
Najohn
 
Short Round's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SkyDome
Scrap all previous for now. After a very theral investigation of the Gearbox, I found out that the piston had been worn down to nothing!!!! which explains all the problems I encountered.

Atleast now I can fully take apart and rebuild my gearbox within minutes.
__________________
Short Round is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Discussion > Doctor's Corner

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
http://triggerairsoft.com/shop/

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.